Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
GF, 6-7 Sai Bhawan,
A-10, Community Centre,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 770
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Gray Langur

Gray Langur

The Common Langur or Hanuman Monkey
Latin Name : Presbytis entellus
Local Name : Langur/Hanuman (Hindi), Wana (Marathi), Kondamuchu (Telugu)
Hanuman MonkeyIn the seated posture, the common langur measures 60-75 cm in height. Its tail is 90-100 cm in length. The weight of langurs varies depending to where they belong. For instance, langurs from the Himalayas weigh between 16 and 28 kg whereas those from the peninsular region have a weight of 9 to 16 kg. A slight colour difference can also be noticed in langurs in accordance with their habitat. Langurs of the Deccan region are pale in colour. The langurs inhabiting the southeast Indian parts are almost white. Those that reside in rainy regions have a darker colour.

The population of langurs is quite well distributed throughout India. From the Himalayas in the north to Kanyakumari in far south, langurs can be found everywhere. During winters in the Himalayas, the snow-laden pine and fir trees make up the habitat of a langur. One can spot langurs in forests, shady groves and around temples and tanks. The langurs are mostly seen in groups of 15 to 25. They reproduce once every two years.
Tree Shrew
Latin Name : Tupaia lepcha
Local Name : Tree Shrew
Tree ShrewA tree shrew looks much like a squirrel. However, in terms of habits, the shrews are completely different from a squirrel. This animal species inhabits dry and moist deciduous forests and can be found all over India including Assam and Eastern Himalayas. Tree shrews have a liking for water. It measures 18 to 20 cm in length, except the tail which is 23 cm itself. The upper parts of this animal species are grizzled brown and its underparts are buff coloured. The species prefers living in families.



The Hoolock or Whitebrowed Gibbon
Latin Name : Hylobates hoolock (Harlan)
Local Name : Uluk (Hindi)
GibbonThe hoolock gibbon can be easily spotted in the forests of Assam and in the Chittagong Hills of Bangladesh. This animal species inhabits mainly hill forests and lives in a group of six. The group comprises parents and young ones. In comparison to other heavier apes, the hoolock gibbons are mentally very quick. The hoolock gibbon is 90 cm in height and weighs between 6 and 8 kg.

The family of a hoolock gibbon moves from treetop to treetop everyday. For spending nights, they prefer sheltered valleys. The hoolock gibbon basically feeds on fruit, leaves, spiders, grubs and other insects. Their howl can be heard in warm sunlight. If the day is hot, the species likes to rest under shady trees without making a noise. Mating occurs in the early rainy season and breeding takes place between December and March.



(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)