Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
M6, Samrat Bhawan,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 702
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Wildlife Tour of Royal Bengal Tiger

Wildlife Tour of Royal Bengal Tiger

Wildlife Tour of Royal Bengal TigerHaving long been a subject of imaginative literature, the tiger has triggered many a poet and author to pen work that can describe the alien and exotic quality of this creature of the Felidae family. The Bengal Tiger or the Royal Bengal Tiger (as it is pompously known in India) happens to be the most common sub-species of tiger, declared as the national animal of India along with countries like Bangladesh and Nepal.


Scientific Classification
Kingdom : Animalia
Class : Mammalia
Family : Felidae
Species : P. Tigris
Phylum : Chordata
Order : Carnivora
Genus : Panthera
Latin Name : Panthera tigris (Linnaeus)
Local Names : Bagh/Sher (Hindi), Wagh (Marathi), Puli (Tamil/Telegu)
Physical Traits of Tiger
The biggest of cats, the tiger shows different traits depending on the sub-species. Generally a male tiger measure between 200 and 300 kg, whereas the females weigh between 120 and 180 kg. The average length of a male tiger ranges between 2.6 and 3.3 m. Females, however, are smaller, measuring between 2.3 and 2.75 m in length. Mostly, tigers bear an orange coat, a fair ventral area and stripes that can be brown of hay. The number and density of stripes on a tiger’s body varies as per their sub-species.


Habitat & Diet of Tiger
Bengal TigerTigers prefer a habitat where they can easily camouflage themselves. They mostly like to inhabit thick grass, dense jungles and undergrowth. And when these predators lie in wait of their prey, the stripes on the skin serve as a perfect disguise. In the forests of Ranthambore and Sariska in Rajasthan, the tiger can also be seen in the wrecking of monuments and temples. During summers, they can be spotted in pools as well. They are good swimmers too. Belonging to order Carnivora, they hunt for preys like deer, elephant, wild buffalo, wild pig etc.


Spotting the Royal Bengal Tiger
Over the last few decades, the population of tiger has been dwindling very badly. But, thanks to the Project Tiger Scheme that’s proved to be no less than a boon for these creatures. India has to boast numerous Tiger Reserves where the Royal Bengal Tiger can be seen prowling fearlessly.
Travellers need to visit the following national parks to have a chilling rendezvous with the majestic Bengal Tiger-


Travel Enquiry Form Tiger

Date of Arrival :
Name :
Duration of Stay : Email :
No. of Persons : Country :
No. of Rooms : Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :
Any Preferences Or Other Requirements :
Tiger

Member IndiaMART
Travel
Member IndiaMART
© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited