Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
GF, 6-7 Sai Bhawan,
A-10, Community Centre,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 770
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.
Siberian Crane

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Indian Birds

Indian Birds

The Pelican
Latin Name : Pelecanus roseus (Gmeline)
Local Name : Kurer, Hawasil (Hindi)/ Gooda Bathu (Telugu)
PelicanA pelican is white in colour with a pinky patch below its tail. It has blackish brown flight feathers that grow white inwardly. The most striking feature of a pelican is its distinctive pouch which is both huge and elastic. The average length of this water bird is 150 cm. The pelicans belong to the order Pelecaniformes, along with other aquatic birds like darters, cormorants, gannets, boobies etc.

The pelican is a prominent migratory bird that flies to India from Siberia. Being a water bird, it prefers area where water is abundantly available. Expansive water bodies with a rich supply of fish invite the pelicans in large numbers.


Flamingo
Latin Name : Phoenicopterus roseus (Pallas)
Local Name : Bog haus, Large haus (Hindi)/ Samudrapu Ramachilaka (Telugu)
FlamingoRosy-white in colour, the flamingo resembles a stork with long neck and long legs. A heavy pink bill is a typical feature of this bird.These gregarious wading birds belong to the genus Phoenicopterus and family Phoenicopteridae. Though they inhabit both the western and eastern hemispheres, they have a much higher density of population in the latter.

Well distributed throughout the Indian Union, the flamingo prefers inhabiting tidal mud flats and shallow lakes. They live in flocks; this group of flamingos is referred to as a pat or a colony. The diet of a flamingo includes crustaceans, worms, insect larvae and seeds of marsh plants. Their nesting period spans from September to October or February to April.


The Bar-headed Goose
Latin Name : Anser indicus (Latham)
Local Name : The bar headed goose
The Bar-headed GooseCentral Asia and Western China are the chief breeding grounds of the bar-headed goose. It is during the winters, that this bird species migrates to India passing over the Himalayas. It stays in India from October till March.

Large lakes and riverbanks are where the bar-headed goose prefers to live. At daytime, it can be seen taking rest while it feeds in the night. It grazes on vegetables like barley, rice and wheat and so can do harm to crops. About 75 cm in length, this bird is seen in flocks of 20-100. It has black flight feathers and dark brown hind neck. It lays 5-6 eggs that measure around to 8.5 cm. A bar-headed goose is sociable by nature.



(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)