Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
GF, 6-7 Sai Bhawan,
A-10, Community Centre,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 770
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.
Siberian Crane

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Siberian Crane

Siberian Crane

Siberian CranesThe Siberian Crane, scientifically called 'Grus leucogeranus', is one of the migratory birds coming from Russia in Yakutia and western Siberia. Blessed with unbelievable skills of flying, this beautiful world has now become one of the critically endangered bird species. White in feather and a brick-red in color, the Siberian Crane hypnotizes the onlookers by her innocent creations. It winters here in the central and northern part of India.



Scientific Classification
Kingdom : Animalia
Class : Aves
Family : Gruidae
Species : G. Leucogeranus
Phylum : Chordata
Order : Gruiformes
Genus : Grus
Latin Name : Grus leucogeranus
Local Name : Siberian Saras (Hindi)
Physical Traits
The Siberian Crane is a large white birds with some colourful marks on the cursive neck. The large males among them some time crossed to 140 cm (55 inches) in length and weigh over 10 kg (22 lbs). The adult cranes have full white feather, a dark red mask which covers more than half of the head including eye. Its legs are yellow iris and reddish. They make a flute like voice which hears like flowing music to its watchers.


Habitat & Diet
Siberian CraneYou will surprise to know feeding is the most interesting activities and main motive of their migrating from one extreme to another. The most favorite diet of crane is the roots and the starchy swellings found on the roots of certain plants called tubers. They also eat seeds, small mammals and reptiles, eggs of other birds, and invertebrates, such as worms, clams, insects, and crayfish. Originally, crane breed in Russia in Yakutia and western Siberia and they are considered a long distance migrant. The eastern population migrates in winter to the Yangtze River in China, the central population to Northern and Central India and the western population in Fereidoonkenar and Esfahan in Iran.


Watching the Siberian Crane
There are some beautiful bird sanctuaries in India known world wide to see Siberian crane. Of course, the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary is on the top of the watching sites. There are some more sanctuaries where you enjoy the views of this highly endangered bird of the world.


Travel Enquiry Form Tiger

Date of Arrival :
Name :
Duration of Stay : Email :
No. of Persons : Country :
No. of Rooms : Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :
Any Preferences Or Other Requirements :
Enter the code shown on image:
Tiger

Member IndiaMART
Travel
Member IndiaMART
© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited