Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
M6, Samrat Bhawan,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 702
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Wildlife Tour of Black Buck Antelope

Wildlife Tour of Black Buck Antelope

Black BuckFound mostly in India, the black buck is one of the most photographed of wildlife species. These antelopes are counted among the fastest animal species on earth. They can run at a speed of 50 miles/hour. This high speed and a keen eyesight account for their protection much. The population of the Indian antelope has been badly affected by poaching and loss of habitat. However, wildlife conservation measures are on to make these wonderful creatures able to survive a few more years.



Scientific Classification
Kingdom : Animalia
Class : Mammalia
Family : Bovidae
Genus : Antilope
Phylum : Chordata
Order : Artiodactyla
Subfamily : Antilopinae
Species : A. cervicapra
Latin Name : Antelope cervicapra (Linnaeus)
Local Names : Harna - male/Harni – female (Hindi), Haran (Marathi), Jinka/Krishna Jinka (Telugu)
Physical Traits
The Indian antelope is one of the most elegant of all antelopes; it’s due to its striking colour and wonderful spiral horns. The upper body part of a male black buck is covered with black fur while the chest, belly and the inner sides have white fur. A beautiful contrast indeed! White rings around their eyes add much to the beauty of their features. The average weight of a balck buck is 40 kg. Horns, that may have three to four turns, measure between 50 and 65 cm. Horned females are rarely spotted. Though there is no particular time for breeding, the period between February and March is quite interesting, as this is the time when the bucks fight against each other to acquire the does.


Habitat & Diet
Black BuckNative to India, the black buck inhabit open grasslands, dry thorn and scrublands. Poaching has done much harm to the Indian antelope. Today, they have been confined to open grasslands along rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar and their tributaries in the state of Andhra Pradesh and at Point Calimre in Tamil Nadu. The Wildlife Tour of Black Buck Antelope lives on grass. Leaves, pods, fruit, shrubs and flowers also constitute its vegetarian diet. The lifespan of a black buck varies from 12 to 16 years.


Spotting the Black Buck
The black buck is a major draw for wildlife visitors to India. There are a number of sanctuaries and national parks where the graceful Indian antelope can be easily spotted.


Travel Enquiry Form Tiger

Date of Arrival :
Name :
Duration of Stay : Email :
No. of Persons : Country :
No. of Rooms : Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :
Any Preferences Or Other Requirements :
Tiger

Member IndiaMART
Travel
Member IndiaMART
© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited