Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
GF, 6-7 Sai Bhawan,
A-10, Community Centre,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 770
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Wildlife Tour of Camel

Wildlife Tour of Camel

Camel CartThe history of Camels being domesticated by humans dates back around 3,500 years. In the desert zones of India, the Camel is considered to be the lifeline of people. From being a beast of burden to providing milk, meat, wool and leather, this even-toed ungulate is too much a part of the people’s life in deserts. Camel safaris and Camel trading in the northwestern state of Rajasthan in India invite hordes of travellers from around the globe.



Scientific Classification of Camel
Kingdom : Animalia
Class : Mammalia
Family : Camelidae
Species : C. bactrianus, C. dromedarius, C. gigas, C. hesternus, C. sivalensis
Phylum : Chordata
Order : Artiodactyla
Genus : Camelus
Latin Name : Camel dromedary/ Camel bactrians
Local Names : Oonth – male/ Oonthni – female (Hindi), Uutt (Bengali)

Physical Trait of Camel
Camel PoloThe single humped dromedary Camel has a long curved neck and a deep narrow chest. As compared to the other parts of the body, the hair length is greater on the throat, shoulder and the hump. This species of Camels can be seen in a group of 2-20, comprising one male, one (or several females) and the young ones. The Camel attains sexual maturity at the age of 4 or 5 and begins mating around the same time. Generally, a she-Camel gives birth to one offspring at a time. The gestation period spans 15 months. The young ones reach adulthood after being raised for a span of 2 years. It is interesting to note that the size of a Camel’s hump keeps on changing shape depending upon the supply of nutrients. In time of starvation, the hump grows smaller in size.


Habitat & Diet of India
Camels are able to live in the desert areas; the north (Ladakh) and northwestern part of the Indian peninsula i.e. the Thar Desert (Rajasthan) are chief sites where one can have an encouter with these Camels. Camels mostly thrive on thorny bushes and dry grasses. They can continue for days without having even a mouthful of water. The fact makes it obvious that the Camel has incredibly adapted itself to the rigorous climatic conditions of the desert.


Spotting the Camel
Camel SafariBeing close to a Camel and hugging its trunk is truly a delight. And sitting astride it to roam the expansive sands of the desert is an experience that you may never want to forget. Travellers need to head straight to the state of Rajasthan in northwestern India. Ample opportunities are just waiting for you here. Take an elephant ride at the Sariska National Park, run this ship of the desert along the sands or get to the Sam sand dunes to have the time of your life. Camel Safaris can range from a few days to a couple of weeks. Though summers can also prove to be full of fun (if properly equipped with the essentials), winters are the ideal time to please yourself with a wonderful Camel ride.



(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)